White Diamond Discus

White Diamond Discus

$20.00$75.00

Size: 4 inch

Clear

Product Description

White Diamond Discus

The White Diamond Discus fish is a must have for every discus aquarium. This fish is a bright white color that will stand out among the discus aquarium. This strain of discus is very difficult to breed due to its white coloration. During spawning the fish doesn’t darken in color making it very difficult for the fry to find the parents for feeding. Therefore the fry survival rate is typically lower than any other strain if discus. That is why this fish is known to be rare and yields a higher price.

Scientific Name: Symphysodon Aequifasciatus

Common Name: White Diamond Discus, Snow White Discus

Adult Size: 6-7 inches

Habitat: Amazon basin of S. America

Minimum Tank Size: 50 gallons

Ideal Tank Conditions: 

  • Temperature Range: 82-86°F
  • pH Range: 6.4 -7.2
  • Hardness Range: 1-3

Temperament: Peaceful

Diet & Nutrition: Carnivore; frozen blood worm, beef heart, live black worms

Breeding & Spawning: Discus will lay their eggs on broad leaved plants like Amazon Swords or almost any vertical flat surface that is to their liking. Fry are best kept with the parents as they will eat the slime that the parents secrete. At two weeks of age they will start to accept finely ground flake food or baby brine shrimp.

Gender: Venting is the best way to sex Discus.

Compatible Tank Mates: See Compatibility Chart

Back to Discus Fish For Sale Home

Additional Information

Size

2 inch, 4 inch

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “White Diamond Discus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *